Each session will start with a 20 minute overview lecture from the winner of the Best Paper Award, followed by a 20 minute panel discussion. This will be followed by 10 minutes of general discussion and a short break before beginning the next session.

Session 1 Automotive Applications and Control of Liquid Metal Embrittlement During Welding

Best Paper Winner Jean-Michel Mataigne, ArcelorMittal Global R&D, will present highlights from his Galvatech 2021 paper “Comparative Assessment of GI And GA Coated AHSS LME Sensitivity During Spot Welding”. Selected highlights from other Galvatech 2021 automotive applications papers will also be summarized.

Session 2 Challenges in Galvanizing Advanced High Strength Steels

Best Paper Winner Matthew M. McCosby, U.S. Steel Corp., will present highlights from his Galvatech 2021 paper “U. S. Steel 3rd Generation Steel: Customer-Friendly Chemistry, Properties, and Manufacturability Enabled by Unique Processing”. Selected highlights from other Galvatech 2021 papers on recent advances in AHSS galvanizability will also be summarized.

Session 3 Zinc-Coated Press Hardened Steels: Advances in Products and Processing

Best Paper Winner Josef Faderl , voestalpine Stahl GmbH, will present highlights from his Galvatech 2021 paper “Avoiding Zinc Induced Cracking In Hot Forming”. Highlights from other Galvatech 2021 papers on zinc-coated press hardened steel advances will also be summarized.

Session 4 Advances in PVD and Electrogalvanized Coatings, Non-Automotive Applications

Best Paper Winner Daniel Chaleix of ArcelorMittal, will present highlights from his Galvatech 2021 paper “Jet Vapour Deposition: A Technical Economic Alternative To Electro-Galvanizing For Zn Coatings Of Future Steels” Selected highlights from other Galvatech 2021 papers on recent advances in PVD, electrogalvanized coatings and non-automotive applications will also be summarized.

Session 5 Furnace Pretreatments for Hot Dip Galvanizing lines: New Technologies and Equipment

Best Paper Winner Marga Zuijderwijk, Tata Steel Europe Research and Development, will present highlights from her Galvatech 2021 paper “Evaluation of Iron-Oxide Layers During Flash Pre-Oxidation in an Annealing Simulator”. Selected highlights from other Galvatech 2021 papers on furnace pretreatment advances will also be summarized.

Session 6 Advances in Understanding of Corrosion, Hydrogen Embrittlement

Best Paper Winner Dominique Thierry, French Corrosion Institute, will present highlights from his Galvatech 2021 paper “Recent Advance in Corrosion Monitoring of Atmospheric Corrosion of Galvanised Steel and Zinc Alloyed Coated Steel”. Selected highlights from other Galvatech 2021 papers on advances in our understanding of corrosion and hydrogen embrittlement will also be summarized.

Session 7 Developments in On-Line Coated Steel Measurements, Coating Analysis

Best Paper Winner Nils Köpper, Salzgitter Mannesmann Forschung GmbH, will present highlights from his Galvatech 2021 paper “On Grain Boundary Topography and Surface Reactivity During Hot-Dip Galvanising”. Selected highlights from other Galvatech 2021 papers on advances in our understanding of coating analysis and on-line measurements will also be summarized.

Session 8 Galvanizing Bath Management, Pot Hardware and Coating Developments

Best Paper Winner Weimin Zhong, ArcelorMittal Dofasco, will present highlights from his Galvatech 2021 paper “Snout Temperature Predictive Model and Zn Pot Thermal Balance”. Selected highlights from other Galvatech 2021 papers on advances in bath management, pot hardware and coating formation will also be summarized.

Session 9 Hot Dip Galvanizing Coating Control Advances

Best Paper Winner Michel Dubois, recently retired from John Cockerill, will present highlights from his Galvatech 2021 papers “Production Of Heavy Coating At Low Line Speed” and “Pot Roll Geometry and Crossbow Correction” Selected highlights from other Galvatech 2021 papers on advances in coating control will also be summarized.